The FINN Sessions - Innovation Theatre

BACK TO FINN SESSIONS

The Innovation Theatre - Hall 3 

Day 1, Monday 16th July

SESSION TIME TITLE SPEAKER
ONE 10:00- 10:20 Opening Ministerial Keynote      RICHARD HARRINGTON MP, PARLIAMENTARY UNDER SECRETARY OF STATE
10:20- 11:00 It's the age of digital transformation: time to rethink & evolve

ADAM SPEARING, SALESFORCE

MARK DARVILL, DEFENCE AND SECURITY ACCELERATOR

TWO 11:15-11:35 Blockchain & Innovation in Aerospace & Defence MARK WALTON-HAYFIELD, ACCENTURE
11:35-11:55 Revolution in Aerospace Manufacturing PABLO WANGERMANN, DXC TECHNOLOGY
11:55-12:15 Connecting the dots - The Customer centric supply chain PETER MALONEY, INAVENTURE
THREE 12:30-13:30 PANEL:'The 4th Industrial Revolution, Aerospace and the future'

DAVID S WILLIAMS, DELOITTE

SAMEER SAVANI, ADS GROUP

ROB SHARMAN, GKN ADDITIVE

CHRISTIAN BECK, DIGITAL CATAPULT 

 Day 2, Tuesday 17th July 

SESSION TIME TITLE SPEAKER
ONE 10:00-11:00 Big Data and the Future of Engineering     DAWEN NOZDRYN-PLOTNICKI, BOEING
TWO

11:15-11:35 ULTIMATE Aircraft Engines for Year 2050 TOMAS GRÖNSTEDT, CHALMERS UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
11:35-11:55 The Intelligent Engine RICHARD GOODHEAD, ROLLS-ROYCE
11:55-12:15

Through-life engineering services techology strategy for the Aerospace Sector

BALAJI SRIMOOLANATHAN, AEROSPACE TECHNOLOGY INSTITUTE
THREE 12:30-13:30 Panel: 'Future Tech for engines: what's next?'

DAVID STEWART, OLIVER WYMAN

LAURENT ROUAUD, GE AVIATION

RICHARD GOODHEAD, ROLLS-ROYCE

MARK THOMAS, REACTION ENGINES

Day 3, Wednesday 18th July 

SESSION TIME TITLE SPEAKER
ONE 10:00- 11:00 UAVs: Safety, Risk and Regulations ANTHONY VENETZ & JOJI WAITES, ACROSS SAFETY
TWO

11:15-11:35 Turnkey Maritime Surveillance using RPAS RICARDO MENDES, TEKEVER
11:35-11:55 ISTAR Sequencing - a modern paradigm for multi-sensor ISR cooperation TREVOR WOOLVEN, THALES UK
11:55-12:15 Where UTM and ATM meet CHRISTIAN RAMSEY, UAVIONIX
THREE 12:30-13:00 Managing the evolving skies: Unmanned aircraft system traffic management (UTM), the key enabler CHRIS METTS, DELOITTE
13:00-13:30 Prosperity and Growth - innovating to create capability through partnership and people ANDREW COWDERY, LEONARDO

Day 4, Thursday 19th July

SESSION TIME TITLE  SPEAKERS
ONE 10:00-11:00 Cyber Security in the Aerospace Industry

ELIZABETH SHELDON, ADS

NEIL CASSIDY, ROLLS-ROYCE

PROFESSOR SIMON BRADLEY, AIRBUS

DR DEEPH CHANA, IMPERIAL COLLEGE

HADLEY BEEMAN, DEPARTMENT FOR DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT 

TWO

11:15- 11:35 New product introduction delivering Launch Excellence RICHARD HAMMOND & ROBIN TALWAR, SMMT INDUSTRY FORUM
11:35-11:55 Future Cybersecurity challenges facing the aerospace industry BRENDON HILL, BSI GROUP
11:55-12:15 Measuring Business Relationships to improve performance NEAL MIDDLE, FINGER ON THE PULSE
THREE

12:30-13:00 Securing Digital Transformation - Blockchain and Aerospace RUSSELL CAMERON & THANE HALL, THALES 
13:00-13:30 Cyber Security in the age of Aerospace 4.0  DIMITRIOS PETROPOULOS, DXC TECHNOLOGY
13:30-14:00 Advanced cyber analysis: understanding complex threats to aerospace ROB SHAUGHNESSY, DELOITTE